No Journey Left Behind addendum

No Journey Left Behind addendum

Survey descriptive statistics

This downloadable resource serves as supplementary information to the No Journey Left Behind report. It contains the full set of descriptive statistics collected during the research, including those that were featured in the main report and additional results that could not be included due to space constraints. The resource intends to provide a more comprehensive view of the data underpinning the findings presented in the main report. We hope that the resource enhances transparency and enables further analysis and interpretation of the results.

About you section

Completing the survey

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidOn my own59553.761.361.3
Someone else is filling it in for me18116.418.697.9
With a little bit of help12911.713.393.2
With a lot of help666.06.8100.0
Total97197.7100.0 
MissingNo response13612.3  
Total 1107100.0  

Disability type

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
Type Learning disability 74730.571.3
Physical disability 29812.228.5
Sensory disability2008.219.1
Long-term health disability35014.333.4
Mental health condition31813.030.4
Neurodivergence26610.925.4
Different disability1214.911.6
Prefer not to say - disability1466.013.9
Total 2446100.0233.6
Total responses 1047  
Missing response 60  

Number of co-occurring disabilities

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
Valid034331.032.732.7
131228.229.862.5
218116.417.379.8
3998.99.489.2
4383.43.692.8
5191.71.894.7
6565.15.3100.0
Total104894.7100.0 
MissingNo response595.3  
Total 1107100.0  

Age

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
Valid18-24 years14813.415.315.3
25-34 years23321.024.039.3
35-44 years20918.921.660.9
45-54 years15614.116.177.0
55-64 years11810.712.289.2
65-74 years666.06.896.0
75+ years393.54.0100.0
Total96987.5100.0 
MissingPrefer not to say262.3  
 No response11210.1  
 Total13812.5  
Total 1107100.0  

Gender

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidMan42738.645.745.7
Woman49444.652.998.6
Non-binary111.01.299.8
Other20.20.2100.0
Total93484.4100.0 
MissingPrefer not to say242.2  
 No response14913.5  
 Total17315.6  

Gender identity

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes262.33.03.0
No85076.896.699.5
I use another term40.40.5100.0
Total88079.5100.0 
MissingPrefer not to say383.4  
 No response18917.1  
 Total22720.5  
Total 1107100.0  

Sexual orientation

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidStraight/heterosexual60454.684.184.1
Gay / lesbian /homosexual292.64.088.2
Bi/ bisexual 343.14.792.9
Asexual343.14.797.6
Pansexual80.71.198.7
I use another term90.81.3100.0
Total71864.9100.0 
MissingI prefer not to say20718.7  
 No response18216.4  
 Total38935.1  
Total 1107100.0  

Ethnicity

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidWhite74467.283.483.4
Black, Black British, Caribbean or African706.37.891.3
Asian or Asian British413.74.695.9
Mixed or Multiple Ethnic group222.02.598.3
A different ethnic group151.41.7100.0
Total89280.6100.0 
MissingPrefer not to say433.9  
 No response17215.5  
 Total21519.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Urban/rural classification

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidUrban major conurbation24322.031.631.6
Urban minor conurbation464.26.037.6
Urban city and town38234.549.787.4
Urban city and town in sparse setting50.50.788.0
Rural town and fringe615.57.996.0
Rural village and hamlet222.02.998.8
Rural village and hamlet in sparse setting90.81.2100.0
Total76869.4100.0 
MissingPrefer not to say20.2  
 No response33730.4  
 Total33930.6  
Total 1107100.0  

Geographical location

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidEast Midlands555.06.76.7
East of England807.29.716.4
London988.911.929.3
North West575.16.935.3
Northern Ireland484.35.841.1
Scotland393.54.745.9
South West696.28.454.3
Wales696.28.462.7
West Midlands635.77.770.3
Yorkshire and the Humber1009.012.282.5
South East12010.814.697.1
North East242.22.9100.0
Total82274.3100.0 
MissingPrefer not to say30.3  
 No response28225.5  
 Total28525.7  
Total 1107100.0  

Living arrangements

Where do you live?

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidIn a house or flat73266.179.779.7
In supported housing12110.913.292.8
In a caravan or mobile home10.10.192.9
In a long stay hospital20.20.293.1
In residential care, or in a care home 262.32.896.0
Somewhere else373.34.0100.0
Total91983.0100.0 
MissingNo response18817.0  
Total 1107100.0  

Who do you live with?

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 Living on my own35316.238.7
Living with friends27212.529.8
Living with parents41919.245.9
Living with partner27412.630.0
Living with children22010.124.1
Living with other family members23210.725.4
Living with a paid support worker 2099.622.9
Living with someone else1989.121.7
Total 2177100.0238.7

Driving

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidNo76469.085.585.5
Yes13011.714.5100.0
Total89480.8100.0 
MissingNo response23119.2  
Total 1107100.0  

Public transport section

Frequency

How often do you use public transport?

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidEvery day27024.427.627.6
Once or a few times a week36833.237.665.2
Once or a few times a month11710.612.077.1
Once very few months474.24.881.9
Rarely11610.511.893.8
Never615.56.2100.0
Total97988.4100.0 
MissingNo response12811.6  
Total 1107100.0  

Type of transport used

What type of public transport do you use?

  FrequencyPercent
ValidBus79286.7
Train55760.9
Underground28931.6
Light railway25227.6
Taxi48953.5
Scooter21123.1
Ferry/boat22824.9
Aeroplane26028.4
Different transport22224.3
Total91482.5
MissingNo response19317.4
Total 1107100.0

Count of transport modes used

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
Valid119817.921.721.7
219717.821.643.2
317415.719.062.3
4585.26.368.6
5151.41.670.2
630.30.370.6
740.40.471.0
830.30.371.3
920118.222.093.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Bus

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes79271.586.786.7
No615.56.793.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Train

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes55750.360.960.9
No29626.732.493.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Underground

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes28926.131.631.6
No56450.961.793.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Light railway

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes25222.827.627.6
No60154.365.893.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Taxi

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes48944.253.553.5
No36462.939.893.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Scooter

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes21119.123.123.1
No64258.070.293.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Ferry/boat

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes22820.624.924.9
No62556.568.493.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Aeroplane

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes26023.528.428.4
No59353.664.993.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Different transport

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidYes22220.124.324.3
No63157.069.093.3
Not applicable615.56.7100.0
Total91482.6100.0 
MissingNo response19317.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Help using public transport

  FrequencyPercentValid percent
ValidI can do this on my own40036.148.1
I need a bit of help22019.926.4
I need a lot of help666.07.9
I can't use public transport without help14613.217.5
Total83275.2100.0
MissingNo response27524.8 
Total 1107100.0 

Who helps you to use public transport?

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 Family37523.787.2
Friends31119.672.3
Paid support worker33521.177.9
Transport staff29618.768.8
Other - helpPT26816.962.3
Total 1585100.0368.6
Total respondents 828  
Missing responses 279  

Public transport usage

What do you use public transport for?

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 Go out in my community 58015.970.7
Go shopping59216.272.2
Go to health appointments48513.359.1
Go to work38810.647.3
Go to school or college2948.035.9
See friends or family52314.363.8
Travel to other places52514.364.0
Something else2727.433.2
Total 3659100.0446.2
Total respondents 820  
Missing responses 287  

Easy or difficult statements

Planning your journey

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidVery easy17916.220.920.9
Easy13312.015.526.4
It is okay23721.427.764.1
Difficult14413.016.881.0
Very difficult16314.719.0100.0
Total85677.3100.0 
MissingNo response25122.7  
Total 1107100.0  

Reading timetables

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidVery easy12611.415.715.7
Easy968.711.927.6
It is okay19117.323.851.4
Difficult17415.721.673.0
Very difficult21719.627.0100.0
Total80472.6100.0 
MissingNo response30327.4  
Total 1107100.0  

Getting to the station or stop

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidVery easy18516.722.322.3
Easy17115.420.743.0
It is okay24422.029.572.5
Difficult12010.814.587.0
Very difficult1089.813.0100.0
Total82874.8100.0 
MissingNo response27925.2  
Total 1107100.0  

Buying tickets

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidVery easy16114.520.320.3
Easy15113.619.039.3
It is okay21019.026.465.7
Difficult13812.517.483.1
Very difficult13412.116.9100.0
Total79471.7100.0 
MissingNo response31328.3  
Total 1107100.0  

Getting on public transport

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidVery easy20818.825.225.2
Easy16214.619.644.7
It is okay23921.628.973.6
Difficult11110.013.487.1
Very difficult1079.712.9100.0
Total82774.7100.0 
MissingNo response28025.3  
Total 1107100.0  

Finding a seat

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidVery easy15013.618.318.3
Easy15914.419.437.8
It is okay23421.128.666.4
Difficult16114.519.786.1
Very difficult11410.313.9100.0
Total81883.9100.0 
MissingNo response28926.1  
Total 1107100.0  

Getting off at the right stop

  FrequencyPercentValid percentCumulative percent
ValidVery easy18516.722.322.3
Easy18817.022.644.9
It is okay22520.327.172.0
Difficult11610.514.085.9
Very difficult11710.614.1100.0
Total83175.1100.0 
MissingNo response27624.9  
Total 1107100.0  

Public transport barriers

What stops you from using public transport?

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 It is hard to understand39610.048.1
It does not meet my physical needs3067.737.1
It makes me feel stressed50712.861.5
It is too crowded54313.765.9
It is often late47512.057.6
Not enough public transport near me or it does not come often enough40310.248.9
I only feel confident travelling at certain times of the day3799.646.0
My travel pass only works at certain times3559.043.1
Not enough staff at my station2947.435.7
Something else3057.737.0
Total 3963100.0480.9
Total respondents 824  
Missing respondents 283  

Count of public transport barriers

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
Valid117315.621.021.0
21099.813.234.2
31109.913.347.6
4958.611.559.1
5575.16.966.0
6393.54.770.8
7181.62.272.9
840.40.573.4
950.50.674.0
1021419.326.0100.0
Total82474.4100.0 
MissingNo response28325.6  
Total  1107100.0  

Wellbeing section

Think about the past month. What feeling have you felt the most?

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidAngry635.76.86.8
Confident14112.715.322.2
Excited454.14.927.1
Happy27024.429.356.4
Lonely575.16.262.6
Sad575.16.268.8
Worried20518.522.391.1
Something else827.48.9100.0
Total92083.1100.0 
MissingNo response18716.9  
Total  1107100.0  

How does using public transport make you feel?

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 Angry28010.932.3
Confident34313.439.6
Excited28511.132.9
Happy41416.247.8
Lonely2479.628.5
Sad2549.929.3
Worried45717.852.8
Other feeling28311.032.7
Total respondents866  
Missing respondents241  
Total 2563100.0296.0
Total respondents 866  
Missing respondents 241  

Community section

Think about the past month. Were there any times you didn't go out because you were worried about using public transport?

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidYes33330.138.838.8
No45140.752.691.4
I don not use public transport746.78.6100.0
Total85877.5100.0 
MissingNo response24922.5  
Total  1107100.0  

What were you worried about?

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 Asking a member of the public for help5616.250.5
Asking transport staff for help6318.256.8
Getting lost6919.962.2
People calling me names or bullying me4412.739.6
People ignoring me3911.335.1
People laughing at me4513.040.5
Something else308.727.0
Total  346100.0311.7

 

Do you feel safe using public transport?

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidYes35832.342.142.1
Sometimes33330.139.181.2
No1059.512.393.5
I do not use public transport555.06.5100.0
Total85176.9100.0 
MissingNo response25623.1  
Total  1107100.0  

Money section

How much do you agree or disagree? "I have enough money to buy what I need to live a happy and healthy life." For example, paying for food, transport, rent, bills and doing things with family and friends.

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidStrongly agree16815.218.618.6
Agree29226.432.451.0
Neither agree nor disagree18716.920.771.7
Disagree1039.311.483.1
Strongly disagree877.99.692.8
Someone else pays for things655.97.2100.0
Total90281.5100.0 
MissingNo response20518.5  
Total  1107100.0  

Does the cost of public transport stop you from using it?

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidYes1059.512.312.3
Sometimes14613.217.129.3
No21919.825.654.9
Someone else pays for it191.72.257.1
I have a travel pass36733.242.9100.0
Total85677.3100.0 
MissingNo response25122.7  
Total  1107100.0  

Work section

Paid job/volunteering

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 I have a paid job23329.331.7
I volunteer20826.228.3
I do not have a paid job and I do not volunteer35444.548.2
Total 795100.0108.2
Missing responses 312  

Do you want to have a paid job?

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidYes19417.546.646.6
No22220.153.4100.0
Total41637.6100.0 
MissingNot applicable27424.8  
No response41737.7  
Total69162.4  
Total  1107100.0  

On the job barriers

Things that make it harder to work

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 Using public transport is difficult12911.289.0
My travel pass only works at certain times13011.389.7
Not enough public transport near me, or it does not come often enough13211.591.0
Being treated differently because I have a learning disability12811.188.3
I will receive less benefits12911.289.0
I will not be supported at work12611.086.9
Job applications are not accessible 12410.885.5
Working is hard on my body and mind12811.188.3
Something else12410.885.5
Total 1150100.0793.1
Total respondents 804  
Missing respondents 303  

Count of barriers to going to work

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
Valid0333.018.518.5
180.74.523.0
270.63.927.0
330.31.728.7
430.31.730.3
520.21.131.5
810.10.632.0
912110.968.0100.0
Total17816.1100.0 
Missing9962656.5  
99930327.4  
Total92983.9  
Total  1107100.0  

Barriers to getting a job

Barriers to getting a paid job

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 Using public transport is difficult28811.076.4
My travel pass only works at certain times27710.673.5
Not enough public transport near me, or it does not come often enough28210.874.8
Being treated differently because I have a learning disability31211.982.8
I will recieve less benefits28310.875.1
I will not be supported at work30611.781.2
Job applications are not accessible28711.076.1
Working is hard on my body or mind30011.579.6
Something else27610.673.2
Total 2611100.0692.6
Total respondents 651  
Missing respondents 456  

Count of barriers stopping people getting a job

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
Valid1393.510.310.3
2242.26.416.7
3242.26.423.1
4141.33.726.8
5131.23.430.2
670.61.932.1
760.51.633.7
830.30.834.5
924722.365.5100.0
Total37734.1100.0 
Missing9927424.8  
99945641.2  
Total 73065.9  
Total  1107100.0  

Getting support to find a job

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 Yes, from a family member1115.721.6
Yes, from a job coach710.013.7
Yes, from a job centre45.77.8
Yes, from a support worker1217.123.5
Yes, from a supported employment program1318.625.5
Other68.611.8
No, I have not received any help1724.333.3
Total  70100.0137.3

If you used public transport to get this help, how easy or difficult was it to get there?

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidVery easy312.823.523.5
Easy302.722.746.2
It is okay383.428.875.0
Difficult90.86.881.8
Very difficult60.54.586.4
I did not have to use public transport181.613.6100.0
Total13211.9100.0 
MissingNo response97588.1  
Total  1107100.0  

Closing questions

When you are talking to someone about your learning disability, what words do you use?

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidI have a learning disability45240.866.666.6
Something else22720.533.4100.0
Total67961.3100.0 
MissingNo response42838.7  
Total  1107100.0  

When you are talking to someone about how much support you need, what words do you use?

  FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative percent
ValidI have a mild learning disability25923.439.239.2
I have a moderate learning disability12311.118.657.9
I have a profound learning disability161.42.460.3
I have a severe learning disability706.310.670.9
Something else19217.329.1100.0
Total66059.6100.0 
MissingNo response44740.4  
Total  1107100.0  

Mencap connection

Mencap link

  Responses NPercentPercent of cases
 I do not have a connection to Mencap1847.831.5
I have heard of Mencap40217.168.8
I fundraise for Mencap26911.446.1
I am supported by a Mencap service 31813.554.5
I work or volunteer for Mencap29112.449.8
I campaign for Mencap27111.546.4
I go to a Mencap local group31313.353.6
Mencap - something else30212.951.7
Total  2350100.0402.4